CLA-2-61;65:RR:NC:TA:3:358 C89147

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta

C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.

350 Fifth Avenue, Suite #4010

New York, N.Y. 10118

The tariff classification of a girl's dress and hat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style #2896, is a girl's cotton dress and hat. The hat is knit and features a two inch brim. The dress is also knit and features a scoop neckline with lace trim, and short sleeves. The skirt portion is gathered at the high waist and has a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the dress and hat will be imported in girls' sizes 2-14.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, other, knitted, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The hat, falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of cotton, girls'. The duty rate will be 11.9% ad valorem.

The dress, falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division